More woodpeckers from the west.
Baja people know this bird. Noisy and full of charm. The Gila Woodpecker. The Gila woodpecker (Melanerpes uropygialis) is a medium-sized woodpecker of the desert regions of the southwestern United States. They range through southeastern California, southernNevada, Arizona, and New Mexico.
The golden-cheeked woodpecker (Melanerpes chrysogenys) is a species of bird in the Picidaefamily. It is endemic to Mexico, in the western, and southwestern coastal strip on the Pacific Ocean, and the western bordering regions of mountains of the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt. They are distributed in the coast from Sinaloa to Colima.
The golden-fronted woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons) is a North American woodpecker. Its preferred habitat is mesquite and riparian woodlands. It is distributed from Texas and Oklahoma in the United States through Mexico to Honduras and northern Nicaragua. Cooke listed this species as an abundant resident of the lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, in 1884.
The grey-crowned woodpecker (Colaptes auricularis) is a bird species in the woodpecker family(Picidae). It was formerly placed in the genus Piculus (Benz et al., 2006). The scientific nameauricularis means “eared”, an appearance created by the confluent, fine patterning of the species’ head.
The hairy woodpecker (Picoides villosus) is a medium-sized woodpecker, averaging approximately 250 mm (9.8 in) in length with a 380 mm (15 in) wingspan. With an estimated population in 2003 of over nine million individuals, the hairy woodpecker is listed by the IUCN as a species of least concernin North America.
Hoffmann’s woodpecker, Melanerpes hoffmannii, is a resident breeding bird from southernHonduras south to Costa Rica. It is a common species on the Pacific slopes, locally as high as 2,150 m (7,050 ft). It is expanding on the Caribbean slope, aided by deforestation. This is further facilitated by its tendency to wander about outside the breeding season.
The adult Hoffmann’s woodpecker is 18 cm (7.1 in) long and weighs 68 g (2.4 oz). Its upperparts and wings are neatly barred with black and white, and it has a white rump. The underparts are pale buff-grey with a yellow central belly patch. The male has a white forehead, red crown, and yellow nape. The female has a white crown and forehead and reduced yellow nape. Young birds are duller, have less white above and less yellow on the belly.
This common and conspicuous species gives a rattling wicka-wicka-wicka call and both sexes drum on territory.
This woodpecker occurs in deciduous open woodland, second growth, shade trees and hedges, but avoids dense forest. It feeds on insects, often extracted from decaying wood, but will take substantial quantities of fruit and nectar and will mob the ferruginous pygmy owl.
It nests in an unlined hole up to 9 m (30 ft) high in a dead tree. The clutch is two or three glossy white eggs, incubated by both sexes.
This woodpecker is named for the German naturalist Karl Hoffmann.
Debbie and I have photos of over 530 different bird species and sub-species. I hope you are enjoying this little woodpecker series. Maybe more to come until we can get in the field.
Happy Birding, from Chris and Debbie